Privacy Policy

Specialty Cereals’s Online Privacy Policy

Specialty Cereals Pty Ltd ACN 003 487 456 (“Specialty Cereals”) cares about personal privacy and recognises its obligation to its customers, community and online visitors to adhere to the highest standards of decency, fairness, and integrity in all its operations. As in our other business operations, Specialty Cereals approaches our communications on the Internet with respect for, and commitment to, individual privacy rights. We support active self-regulation of this online environment to ensure that responsible marketers can maintain the right to use all communication media to interact with its consumers. This privacy policy discloses how Specialty Cereals, its affiliates and agents (agents are defined as contractors, and other organisations acting on behalf of, and with authorisation by, Specialty Cereals Company) collect, protect, use and share information gathered about you on our website. We hope that this disclosure will help increase your confidence in our sites and enhance your experience on the Internet. In reviewing this policy, please remember that this site and the servers that make this site available are located in Australia. By using this site you agree to the transfer, collection, processing and use of data by this site in Australia.

This Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and on Specialty Cereals implemented policies to protect your personal information. Unless you provide us with your consent to do otherwise, Specialty Cereals will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

We provide a variety of content at our site. We may offer games, product information, recipes, entertainment, advertising, surveys, promotions, sweepstakes and contests, as well as information about our company. We hope you enjoy our site and the various features and opportunities we offer.

This site’s content and features may be updated, revised, modified and supplemented. Specialty Cereals reserves the right to change the information, features, products, policies, promotions, disclosures and disclaimers at any time without notice. Changes to this Online Privacy Policy will be posted on our site so please check our Policy periodically for changes. At the end of this Policy we indicate the date of an update to the Policy. Your continued use of the Specialty Cereals site following the posting of changes to this Online Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of these changes. Unless there is a material change in our data collection, use or disclosure practices, in which case we will obtain a new consent, any consent provided to Specialty Cereals will apply to the revised Online Privacy Policy and any new or modified features.

Terms and Conditions of Use of Site

(a) This web site (the "Site") is provided by Specialty Cereals, conditional on your acceptance of the terms and conditions of use set forth below (the "Terms and Conditions"). This site is intended for use by adults, age 18 or older. By visiting or using this Site (collectively, "Use" of the Site), including without limitation to access, use, and/or download messages, information, data, text, software or images, or other content from this Site, or to send messages, information, data, text, software or images, or other content to the Site, (collectively, the "Content"), you agree on your own behalf, and on behalf of any entity on whose behalf you may act, to accept and abide by the Terms and Conditions for each Use of and each visit to this Site. If you do not agree to abide by these Terms and Conditions, you should not Use this Site.

The Contents of the Specialty Cereals web site is protected from copying or distribution under national and international copyright laws and treaties throughout the world.

(b) Specialty Cereals has the right, in its sole discretion, to add to, remove, modify or otherwise change any part of the Terms and Conditions, in whole or in part, at any time. Changes will be effective when notice of such change is posted at this Site. Please check the Terms and Conditions frequently for updates by checking the date of "Last Update" at the top of this document. If any term, condition or any change thereto is not acceptable to you, you must discontinue your Use of this Site immediately. Your continued Use of this Site after any such changes are posted will constitute acceptance of those changes.

(c) These Terms and Conditions apply exclusively to your Use of this Site and do not alter the terms or conditions of any other agreement you may have with Specialty Cereals.

Frequently Asked Questions

1.What types of information does Specialty Cereals collect and how does the site collect it?

2.How does Specialty Cereals use the personally identifiable information that has been collected?

3.Does Specialty Cereals share the personally identifiable information that has been collected?

4.Does Specialty Cereals collect information from children under 13?

5.Does Specialty Cereals use “cookies” or other tools?

6.What type of security does Specialty Cereals provide?

7.Does Specialty Cereals provide links to other sites?

8.How can I review the information Specialty Cereals has stored about me and how can I change or update this information?

1.What types of information does Specialty Cereals collect and how does the site collect it?

We collect certain information automatically, like IP addresses, browser types, referring websites, and access times, when consumers visit our site. This “web log” information is not personally identifiable, but provides important information on the number of visitors, and what areas or features they like best. Our visitors can review our site and participate in many features without disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Specialty Cereals collects personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, name, home address, email address, and telephone number, from our visitors on a voluntary basis. We do not require this information for customers to access any of our sites. However, to participate in some of the programs or features we offer, customers may have to provide personally identifiable information. We request only the personally identifiable information we feel we need to offer the service or feature or to fulfill requests. For example, we need your name and email address to add you to an email update list. We may require a home address and telephone number to enter you in a contest or sweepstakes so that we can send prize notifications and prizes. We may request feedback from our visitors in the form of surveys, questionnaires or our feedback forms on their preferences and reaction to our products, including demographic information, like age, gender and interests, to help us better serve you.

We may sometimes offer programs with other sponsors where personally identifiable information is shared with both Specialty Cereals and a business partner. In those instances, we will provide you with notice at the time of any registration about the program and will offer you a choice about sharing the information. If you choose to NOT have your information shared, your information will not be shared and you will not be able to participate in or receive the benefits or services provided by our business partners.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Note: Should you choose to opt-out; you will need to do this on each specific computer used to access a Specialty Cereals website to ensure that the Google Analytics cookie is effectively removed. For more information on cookies, please see Q5 below.

2. How does Specialty Cereals use the personally identifiable information that has been collected?

Except as explained below, personally identifiable information shared with Specialty Cereals will only be used to fulfill your requests, to improve our site and our products, to provide customised features and offerings, and for other internal marketing purposes, and will not be sold or provided to third parties. If you decide to provide personally identifiable information in order to participate in a special area of our site, such as registering for email updates or for a special program or contest, we will use the information you provide for that purpose. We may also ask if you would like to receive information about other products available from members of our family of companies. Only those visitors that ask to receive this information will receive it. We also offer visitors an opt-out option in each of our promotional emails that allows you, at any time, to cease receiving such information.

Anonymous, aggregate data about site usage and other features may be shared with third parties. Specialty Cereals reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law, to protect our site, our property, or the safety or rights of any visitor or third party, to fulfill your requests, to cooperate in a legal investigation, or in connection with the sale of our business without notice or consent. For our practices regarding children under the age of thirteen, please see Q4 below.

3. Does Specialty Cereals share the personally identifiable information that it collects?

On sites owned exclusively by Specialty Cereals, personally identifiable information received from any visitor will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided or for internal marketing purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties, except for our technical and fulfillment agents who help us make the site available and provide the services and products on our site.

In some circumstances, we may partner with another company to provide certain content, programs or features. Examples include certain promotions, loyalty programs, sweepstakes or contests. In those situations, when you provide personally identifiable information about yourself, it may be sent directly to Specialty Cereals and to our partner company, or we may share the information with our partner company. In these circumstances, we will always let you know whether, in addition to Specialty Cereals, another company is collecting information or if we need to share your personally identifiable information with a partner company to provide the program, service or feature. We (and our partner company) will also provide a link to the respective online privacy policies so that you can make an informed decision about whether to share your information. Although we only partner with companies who agree to adopt privacy policies that are consistent with our own values and policy, we are not responsible for the policies or offerings of any third party, and urge you to review their policies and terms and conditions as they may vary.

4. Does Specialty Cereals collect information from children under 13?

Specialty Cereals does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.

A number of tools exist to help parents manage their children’s online experience, including hardware and software programs that provide filtering options. You can download special software or purchase specific hardware that will limit surfing the sites you deem appropriate for your home. Many of these services are free; others require some form of payment.

5. Does Specialty Cereals use “cookies” or other tools?

Yes, Specialty Cereals uses “Session Cookies,” small data files that a site sends to your computer. Our cookies allow our site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more enjoyable, efficient and useful; they do not contain personally identifiable information. We use cookies and IP addresses to obtain non-personal information from online visitors and also to provide registered users with a customised, personalised, online experience. They can, for example, help to give you faster access to pages you have already visited, allow you to personalise your pages, and help you to participate in some activities or events on the site. We also use cookies to determine how many people visit our site, and which features are most useful and popular and which may need improvement. We may also use another technology, called clear GIFs or web beacons, to provide us with other important anonymous information, such as when an email has been opened.

If you don’t want cookies, you can turn off all cookies or have your computer notify you when cookies are being sent by following the instructions for your particular web browser, such as Netscape, Safari, Firefox or Internet Explorer.

6. What type of security does Specialty Cereals provide?

Specialty Cereals uses its best efforts to make sure all information received from our online visitors is secure from unauthorised access and use. All personally identifiable information from our customers is protected by our security measures, which are periodically reviewed. Specialty Cereals also requires agents used by Specialty Cereals for fulfillment and technical services to sign confidentiality agreements protecting your information.

7. Does Specialty Cereals provide links to other sites?

The Specialty Cereals site may contain links to other sites. We make every effort only to link to websites that share our high standards of decency, fairness, and integrity. We try our best to ensure that these links are safe for children, but the privacy and data collection practices on any linked websites are entirely separate from Specialty Cereals and are not covered by this Online Privacy Policy. Specialty Cereals shall not be responsible for any failure on the part of any linked websites to comply with any privacy policy posted on the website, or any contractual or other legal obligations to which the operators of such website may be subject. In addition, other websites, may also link to the Specialty Cereals websites without Specialty Cereals’s knowledge or consent. Specialty Cereals has no responsibility for the content, policies or actions of these websites.

8. How can I review the information you have stored about me and how can I change or update this information?

Consumers who provide personally identifiable information through our websites can review this information by logging into their profile page on our website. You can review, update or change any or all of your personal information. If you want to know what personal information Specialty Cereals holds about you, in most cases you can gain access to this information by contacting our Consumer Services Centre in writing at the address noted below. If you have any concerns about this information or need assistance, you can contact our Consumer Services Centre by 1) calling 1800 235 219 Monday to Friday 8:00am to 5:00pm (EST), or 2) writing to Specialty Cereals Consumer Services Reply Paid 2975 Melbourne 8060 Australia.